Endowed Chairs at Georgia Tech

Endowed Chairs

Funded through a permanent endowment, endowed chairs and professorships recognize eminent faculty while providing substantial financial support for research and teaching. These positions allow Tech to recruit and retain the very best faculty in the nation and the world, push the limits of science and technology, and continue to be a global leader in scientific and technological research and education. 

Dean's Chair
Title School
Southern Company Dean's Chair College of Engineering College of Engineering
Ivan Allen Jr. Dean's Chair Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts Ivan Allen College
John P. Imlay Jr. Dean's Chair College of Computing College of Computing
Stephen P. Zelnak, Jr. Dean's Chair Scheller College of Business Ernest Scheller College of Business
John Portman Dean's Chair College of Architecture School of Architecture
Director's Chair
Title School
Steven A. Denning Chair in Global Engagement Institute Level
Parker H. Petit Director's Chair in Bioengineering and Bioscience Parker H. Petit Institute for Bioengineering & Bioscience
Institute Chair
Title School
Dunn Family Chair Institute Level
K. Harrison Brown Family Chair Institute Level
The Goizueta Foundation Faculty Chair Institute Level
Charles A. Smithgall Jr. Institute Chair School of Biology
Charles A. Smithgall Jr. Institute Chair School of Materials Science And Engineering
School Chair
Title School
William R.T. Oakes Professor and Chair in the Guggenheim School of Aerospace Engineering School of Aerospace Engineering
Wallace H. Coulter Department Chair the Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering School of Biomedical Engineering
John F. Brock III School Chair in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
John and Karen Huff School Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering School of Civil and Enviromental Engineering
Steve W. Chaddick School Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
H. Milton and Carolyn J. Stewart School Chair in the Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Eugene C. Gwaltney, Jr. School Chair in the Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Anonymous School Chair in Materials Science and Engineering School of Materials Science And Engineering
Faculty Chair
Title School
Cowan-Turner Chair of Servant Leadership Institute Level
Steven A. Denning Chair in Global Engagement Institute Level
Tennenbaum Institute Executive/Scholar-in-Residence Institute Level
The Goizueta Foundation Faculty Chair Institute Level
The Institute of Paper Chemistry Chair Institute Level
Eugene C., Gwaltney, Jr. Chair in Manufacturing Systems College of Engineering
Hightower Chair II in the College of Engineering College of Engineering
Hightower Chair in the College of Engineering College of Engineering
J. Erskine Love Chair in Engineering College of Engineering
Julian T. Hightower Chair in Engineering College of Engineering
Georgia Power Chair in Energy Efficiency College of Sciences
Vasser Woolley Foundation Chair in Chemistry College of Sciences
Fredrick G. Storey Chair in Computing College of Computing
John P. Imlay Jr. Chair in Software College of Computing
KUKA Chair of Robotics College of Computing
Alton M. Costley Chair in Sales and Management Ernest Scheller College of Business
Brady Family Chair in Management Ernest Scheller College of Business
Cecil B. Day Chair in Business Ethics Ernest Scheller College of Business
Charles W. Brady Chair in Business Ernest Scheller College of Business
Ernest Scheller, Jr. Chair in Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Commercialization Ernest Scheller College of Business
Esther R. and Edward J. Brown, Jr. Chair in Business Ernest Scheller College of Business
Gary T. and Elizabeth R. Jones Chair in Business Ernest Scheller College of Business
Gregory J. Owens Chair in Business Ernest Scheller College of Business
Hal and John Smith Chair of Small Business and Entreprenuership Ernest Scheller College of Business
INVESCO Chair in Finance Ernest Scheller College of Business
John D. Pelton Sr. Chair in Business Ernest Scheller College of Business
Lawrence P. Huang Chair in Engineering Entrepreneurship Ernest Scheller College of Business
Richard L. Bergmark Chair in Capital Market Studies Ernest Scheller College of Business
Robert F. Pinkerton Chair in Supply Chain Management Ernest Scheller College of Business
Russell and Nancy McDonough Chair in Business Ernest Scheller College of Business

Pages