Endowed Chairs at Georgia Tech

Endowed Chairs

Funded through a permanent endowment, endowed chairs and professorships recognize eminent faculty while providing substantial financial support for research and teaching. These positions allow Tech to recruit and retain the very best faculty in the nation and the world, push the limits of science and technology, and continue to be a global leader in scientific and technological research and education. 

Faculty Chair
Title School
Sharon M. and Matthew R. Price Family Chair Ernest Scheller College of Business
Tedd Munchak Entrepreneurship Chair Ernest Scheller College of Business
Thomas R. Williams Chair in Management Ernest Scheller College of Business
David S. and Andrew F. Lewis Chair for Space Technology School of Aerospace Engineering
David S. Lewis Chair in Aerospace Engineering School of Aerospace Engineering
Peter W. McMahon & Joan Engel McMahon Chair School of Aerospace Engineering
Ralph N. Read Chair in Aerospace Engineering School of Aerospace Engineering
Thomas W. Ventulett, III Distinguished Chair in Architectural Design School of Architecture
Harry and Linda Teasley Chair in Environmental Biology School of Biology
John W. Fuseler Chair in Biology School of Biology
Carol Ann and David D. Flanagan Chair in Biomedical Engineering School of Biomedical Engineering
Robert A. Milton Chair in Biomedical Engineering School of Biomedical Engineering
Wallace H. Coulter Distinguished Faculty Chair in Biomedical Engineering School of Biomedical Engineering
Cecil J. "Pete" Silas Chair in Chemical Engineering School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Hercules Incorporated/Thomas L. Gossage Chair in Chemical Engineering School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
John H. Burson, III Chair in Biomedicine School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Kathy and Garry Betty Chair in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Thomas C. DeLoach Jr. Chair in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Julius Brown Chair in Chemistry and Biochemistry and Vasser Woolley Faculty Scholar School of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Vasser Woolley Endowed Chair in the School of Chemistry and Biochemistry School of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Harry West Chair for Quality Growth and Regional Development School of City and Regional Planning
Frederick R. Dickerson Chair Endowment Fund School of Civil and Enviromental Engineering
Howard T. Tellepsen Endowed Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering School of Civil and Enviromental Engineering
Raymond Allen Jones Endowed Chair School of Civil and Enviromental Engineering
John E. Pippin Chair in Electromagnetics School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joseph M. Pettit Chair in Microelectronics I School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Julius Brown Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Linda J. and Mark C. Smith Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Schlumberger Chair in Microelectronics School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
A. Russell Chandler III Chair in Industrial and Systems Engineering H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Anderson-Interface Chair in Natural Systems H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Carolyn J. Stewart Chair in ISyE H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Chandler Family Chair in ISyE H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Coca-Cola Chair in Engineering Statistics H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Coca-Cola Chair of Material Handling and Distribution H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
David L. Bailey Chair in Industrial and Systems Engineering H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Gordon G. Palmer Chair in the School of Industrial Engineering H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Humberto J. Ortega Endowed Chair in ISyE H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
James C. Edenfield Endowed Chair in ISyE H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
John P. Hunter, Jr. Chair in Industrial and Systems Engineering H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Manhattan Associates, Inc Chair in Supply Chain Management H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Robert N. Lehrer Chair in ISyE H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Schneider National Chair in Transportation and Logistics H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Terrell & Pierre Sovey Chair in Industrial & Systems Engineering H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
William W. George Chair in Health Systems H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Homer C. Rice Chair in Sports and Society School of History, Technology, and Society
Melvin Kranzberg Chair in the History of Technology School of History, Technology, and Society
H. Bruce McEver Visiting Chair in Writing School of Literature, Media, and Communication
James and Mary Wesley Chair in Ivan Allen College School of Literature, Media, and Communication
Margaret T. and Henry C. Bourne, Jr. Chair in Poetry School of Literature, Media, and Communication

Pages