Endowed Chairs at Georgia Tech

Endowed Chairs

Funded through a permanent endowment, endowed chairs and professorships recognize eminent faculty while providing substantial financial support for research and teaching. These positions allow Tech to recruit and retain the very best faculty in the nation and the world, push the limits of science and technology, and continue to be a global leader in scientific and technological research and education. 

Faculty Chair
Title School
Agustin A. Ramirez/HUSCO International Distinguished Chair in Fluid Power Systems Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Carter N. Paden, Jr. Distinguished Chair in Metals Processing Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Frank K. Webb Academic Professional Chair in Communications Skills Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Fuller E. Callaway Chair in Nuclear Engineering Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
George W. Woodruff Chair in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems) Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
George W. Woodruff Chair in Mechanical Engineering (Thermal Systems) Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Harris Saunders Jr. Chair in Mechanical Engineering Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Jack M. Zeigler Chair in Mechanical Engineering Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
John M. McKenney and Warren D. Shiver Distinguished Chair in Building Mechanical Systems Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Morris M. Bryan, Jr. Chair in Mechanical Engineering for Advanced Manufacturing Systems Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Rae and Frank H. Neely Chair in Mechanical Engineering Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Hightower Chair in Biopolymers School of Materials Science And Engineering
Hightower Chair in Materials Science and Engineering School of Materials Science And Engineering
Jennifer Pepper Bailey Chair in Materials Science and Engineering School of Materials Science And Engineering
Elaine M. Hubbard Endowed Chair in Mathematics School of Mathematics
Bonnie B. and Charles K. Rice Chair in Physics School of Physics
Fuller E. Callaway Chair in Computational Materials Science School of Physics
Gilbert F. Amelio Chair in Physics School of Physics
Glen Robinson Chair in Nonlinear Science School of Physics
Elizabeth Smithgall Watts Chair in Behavioral and Animal Conservation School of Psychology
Glen P. Robinson Chair in Electro-Optics Georgia Tech Research Institute
GRA Chair
Title School
Garry Betty Chair and GRA Eminent Scholar in Cancer Nanotechnology Institute Level
GRA Eminent Scholar and Georgia Power Chair in Energy Institute Level
GRA Eminent Scholar/Brock Family Chair in Nanomedicine Institute Level
GRA Eminent Scholar/Michael E. Tennenbaum Family Chair in Energy Sustainability Institute Level
GRA Eminent Scholar/Hightower Chair in Environmental Technologies College of Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/John H. Weitnauer Jr. Chair in Engineering College of Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Stephen Fleming Chair in Telecommunications College of Computing
GRA Eminent Scholar/Bennie H. and Nelson D. Abell Chair in Structured Biology School of Biology
GRA Eminent Scholar/Mary & Maisie Gibson Chair in Computational Systems Biology School of Biology
GRA Eminent Scholar/David D. Flanagan Chair in Biological Systems School of Biomedical Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Lawrence L. Gellerstedt, Jr. Chair in Bioengineering School of Biomedical Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Price Gilbert, Jr. Chair in Regenerative Engineering and Medicine School of Biomedical Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Roberto C. Goizueta Chair for Excellence in Chemical Engineering School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Vasser Woolley Chair in Sensors and Instrumentation School of Chemistry and Biochemistry
GRA Eminent Scholar/John B. Peatman Distinguished Chair in Distributed Engineering Education School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/John E. Pippin Chair in Wireless Communications School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/John H. Weitnauer, Jr. Technology Transfer Chair School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Joseph M. Pettit Chair in Electronics Packaging School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Joseph M. Pettit Chair in Microelectronics II School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Kenneth G. Byers, Jr. Chair in Optical Networking School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Motorola Foundation Chair in Advanced Communications School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Rhesa Screven Farmer, Jr. Chair (Embedded Systems) School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar/Steve W. Chaddick Chair in Electro-Optics School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GRA Eminent Scholar in High-Speed Optical Physics School of Physics
Professorship
Title School
Brook Byers Professorship in Energy and Environmental Systems Institute Level
Brook Byers Professorship in Sustainable Manufacturing Institute Level
Brook Byers Professorship in Water Resources Institute Level
Charles L. Liotta Professorship Institute Level
Crystal and David Milton Family Visiting Professorship Institute Level

Pages